Symposium Agenda

PROPOSED SCHEDULE FOR THE 13TH ANNUAL SUMMER SYMPOSIUM ON REMEMBERING THE HOLOCAUST
July 12 – July 18, 2014

(schedule and speakers subject to change)

Saturday, July 12

  • 2:00-4:00 Teacher Registration
  • 5:00-6:30 Welcome, Introductions and Picnic
  • 7:00 Havdalah Service
  • 7:30-9:00 Klezmer Music Concert

Sunday, July 13

  • 8:30-9:30 Breakfast at Temple of the High Country
  • 9:45-11:45 Jewish History and Religion (TOHC) [Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 12:00-1:30 Lunch
  • 2:15-4:30 The Longest Hatred: Judeophobia/Anti-Semitism [Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 6:00-8:00 Symposium Banquet

Monday, July 14

  • 8:30-9:00 Opening Section/Agenda Overview/Questions [Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 9:00-10:30 The Rise of the Nazi Party [Dr. Rennie Brantz]
  • 10:45-12:45 Lecture: Dr. Ann Millin
  • 1:00-2:00 Lunch
  • 2:15-4:15 Lecture: Dr. Michael Berenbaum
  • 7:00-9:00 Keynote Address: Dr.Michael Berenbaum

Tuesday, July 15

  • 8:30-8:45 Review/Reflections/Questions [Lee Holder]
  • 9:00-11:00 Film and the Holocaust [Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 11:15-12:45 Lecture: Dr. Ann Millin
  • 12:45-2:00 Lunch
  • 2:15-4:15 Survivor Testimony: Dr. Zev Harel
  • 7:00-9:00 Keynote Address: Kathy Kacer

Wednesday, July 16

  • 8:30-8:45 Review/Reflections/Questions [Lee Holder]
  • 8:45-9:45 Using Survivor Testimony in the Classroom [Dr. Rosemary Horowitz]
  • 9:45- 10:45 Teaching the Holocaust [A series of workshop session.]
  • 10:45-11:00 Break
  • 11:00-12:30 Teacher Workshop [Lee Holder]
  • 12:30-2:00 Lunch
  • 2:00-3:30 Teacher Workshop [Lee Holder]
  • 3:30-3:45 Break
  • 3:45-5:00 Literature of the Holocaust [Dr. Rosemary Horowitz]
  • 7:00-9:30 Keynote: Dr. Gabriel Finder

Thursday, July 17

  • 8:30-8:45 Review/Reflections/Questions [Lee Holder]
  • 8:45-10:30 Did They Fight Back?: Jewish Resistance and Survival Strategies During the Holocaust [Dr. John Cox]
  • 10:30-10:45 Break
  • 10:45-12:00 Introduction to Night [Panel: Dr. Zohara Boyd, Dr. Rennie Brantz, Dr. Rosemary Horowitz, Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 12:00-1:30 Lunch
  • 1:30-3:00 Discussion of Simon Wiesenthal’s Sunflower [Panel: Dr. Zohara Boyd, Dr. Rennie Brantz, Dr. Rosemary Horowitz]
  • 3:00-3:15 Break
  • 3:15-4:15 Holocaust Denial [Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 7:00-9:30 Special Evening Event: Screening of Hannah Arendt

Friday, July 18

  • 8:45-9:00 Review/Reflections/Questions [Lee Holder]
  • 9:00-10:30 Racism, the Holocaust and Modern Genocide [Dr. John Cox]
  • 10:30-10:45 Break
  • 10:45-12:00 Continuing Your Holocaust Education [Lee Holder]
  • 12:00-12:30 Closure and Graduation