2014 Martin & Doris Rosen Summer Symposium Schedule

PROPOSED SCHEDULE FOR THE 13TH ANNUAL MARTIN & DORIS ROSEN SUMMER SYMPOSIUM ON REMEMBERING THE HOLOCAUST
July 12 – July 18, 2014

(All sessions to be held in the Grandfather Ballroom of Plemmons Student Union except where noted)
(schedule and speakers subject to change)

Saturday, July 12

  • 2:00-4:00 Teacher Registration - Summit Hall
  • 5:00-6:30 Welcome, Introductions and Picnic - Howard's Knob Patio (3rd Floor)
  • 7:00 Havdalah Service
  • 7:30-9:00 Viva Klezmer! Music Concert - Parkway Ballroom (4th Floor)

Sunday, July 13

  • 8:30-9:30 Breakfast at Temple of the High Country
  • 9:45-11:45 Jewish History and Religion (TOHC) [Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 12:00-1:30 Lunch
  • 2:15-4:30 The Longest Hatred: Judeophobia/Anti-Semitism [Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 7:00-9:00 Symposium Banquet - Parkway Ballroom (4th Floor)

Monday, July 14

  •  8:30-9:00 Opening Section/Agenda Overview/Questions with Dr. Simon P. Sibelman
  • 9:00-10:30 The Rise of the Nazi Party with Dr. Rennie Brantz
  • 10:45-12:45 The Machinery of Destruction included Representatives of Every Occupation & Profession: Lawyers as a Case Study with Dr. Harry Reicher
  • 1:00-2:00 Lunch
  • 2:15-4:15 The Beginning of the Beginning: Kristallnacht with Dr. Simon P. Sibelman
  • 7:00-9:00  “No One Died Illegally at Auschwitz”; The Nazi’s Obsession With Legalizing The Holocaust with Dr. Harry Reicher

Tuesday, July 15 

  • 8:30-8:45 Review/Reflections/Questions with Lee Holder
  • 9:00-11:00 Film and the Holocaust with Dr. Simon P. Sibelman
  • 11:15-12:45 A Tribute to the Righteous Among The Nations with Dr. Simon P. Sibelman
  • 12:45-2:00 Lunch
  • 2:15-4:15 Survivor Testimony: Dr. Zev Harel
  • 7:00-9:00 Keynote Address: Kathy Kacer

Wednesday, July 16

  •  8:30-8:45 Review/Reflections/Questions with Lee Holder
  • 8:45-9:45 Using Survivor Testimony in the Classroom with Dr. Rosemary Horowitz
  • 9:45- 10:45 Teaching the Holocaust [A series of workshop session.]
  • 10:45-11:00 Break
  • 11:00-12:30 Teacher Workshops with Lee Holder & Linda Moss
  • 12:30-2:00 Lunch
  • 2:00-3:30 Teacher Workshops with Lee Holder & Linda Moss
  • 3:30-3:45 Break
  • 3:45-5:00 Literature of the Holocaust  with Dr. Rosemary Horowitz
  • 7:00-9:00 The First Annual Leon Levine Distinguished Professor Lecture: Betraying the Promise?: France, the Jews and the Shoah with Dr. Simon P. Sibelman

Thursday, July 17

  • 8:30-8:45 Review/Reflections/Questions  with Lee Holder
  • 8:45-10:30 Did They Fight Back?: Jewish Resistance and Survival Strategies During the Holocaust with Dr. John Cox
  • 10:30-10:45 Break
  • 10:45-12:00 Introduction to Night [Panel: Dr. Rennie Brantz, Dr. Rosemary Horowitz, Dr. Simon P. Sibelman]
  • 12:00-1:30 Lunch
  • 1:30-3:00 Discussion of Simon Wiesenthal’s Sunflower [Panel: Dr. Rennie Brantz, Dr. Rosemary Horowitz]
  • 3:00-3:15 Break
  • 3:15-4:15 Holocaust Denial with Dr. Simon P. Sibelman
  • 7:00-9:30 Special Keynote Lecture: Dr. Michael Berenbaum

Friday, July 18

  • 8:45-9:00 Review/Reflections/Questions with Lee Holder
  • 9:00-10:30 Racism, the Holocaust and Modern Genocide with Dr. John Cox
  • 10:30-10:45 Break
  • 10:45-12:00 Continuing Your Holocaust Education with Lee Holder
  • 12:00-12:30 Closure and Graduation