2019 Symposium Schedule

 2019 Symposium Schedule


Saturday, July 20 

2:00 – 4:00 Teacher Registration [Summit Hall, Appalachian State University campus] 

6:00 – 7:15 Dinner [Reserved tables, Cafeteria, Appalachian State University campus] preceded by Havdalah ceremony [for teacher-participants only] 

7:30 – 8:00 Introductions: Teaching the Unteachable, Dr. Racelle Weiman Education During the Holocaust, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan 

8:00-9:30 Anti-Judaism and Anti-Semitism in European History, Culture, and Education, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan
 

Sunday, July 21 

10:00 – 11:30 The Mosaic that is the Mosaic People: Judaism and Jews, Dr. Racelle Weiman, [Temple of the High Country, Boone] 

11:30 – 1:00 Lunch with local Jewish Community 

2:00 – 3:30 Humanizing Approaches to Holocaust Education: Interactive Introductions ,Facilitator: Dr. Racelle Weiman [for teacher-participants only] 

3:30 – 5:30 Project Design Session I: Philosophy, Resources, and Group Formation, Facilitators: Dr. Racelle Weiman, Lee Holder, and Lynda Moss [for teacher-participants only] 

7:00 – 9:00 By Invitation Only: Symposium Banquet, Location TBD, Appalachian State University
 

Monday, July 22 

8:00 – 8:15 Opening Session/Agenda Overview/Questions; Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan 

8:15 – 9:45 The Rise of Nazism in Central Europe, Dr. Rennie Brantz 

9:45-10:00 Break 

10:00-11:30 Nazism and Education, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan 

11:30 – 1:00 Lunch [for teacher-participants only] 

1:00 – 3:00 Teachers in the Third Reich, Christina Chavarria (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum) 

3:00 – 3:15 Break 

3:15 – 5:15 Teacher Workshop I: Approaches to teaching literature (on the Holocaust and education); Lee Holder, Kathy Kacer, and Lynda Moss [for teacher-participants only] 

5:30- 6:45 Dinner [for teacher-participants only] (Cafeteria, Appalachian State University campus) 

7:00 – 9:00 Educating Children During the Holocaust: Portrayals in Literature, Kathy Kater (Toronto) 
 

Tuesday, July 23 

8:00 – 8:15 Opening Session and Questions, Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan, Reflection with teacher-participant 

8:15 – 9:45 Studying the Holocaust, Sheryl Ochayon, Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections 

9:45 – 10:00 Break 

10:00 – 11:30 The Ghettos: Struggles for Survival, Education, and Spiritual Resistance, Sheryl Ochayon, Yad Vashem/ Echoes and Reflections 

11:30 – 1:00 Lunch [for teacher-participants only] 

1:00 – 2:45 Role Models in Educational Leadership: Dr. Janusz Korczak in the Warsaw Ghetto, Talli Dippold (Queens University) 

2:45 – 3:00 Break 

3:00 – 5:00 Teacher Workshop II: Lesson Ideas from Participants; facilitators: Lee Holder & Lynda Moss [for teacher-participants only] 

5:00- 6:45 Dinner [for teacher-participants only] (Cafeteria, Appalachian State University campus) 

7:00 – 9:00 The Holocaust and Education in Film: Screening and Discussion of Roberta Grossman’s Who Will Write Our History (2018) 
 

Wednesday, July 24 

7:45 – 8:00 Opening Session and Questions Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan, Reflection with teacher-participant 

8:00 - 9:30 Teacher Workshop III: Resources for Sustainable Holocaust Education, Lee Holder 

9:30 – 9:45 Break 

9:45 – 11:30 Education and the Failure to Respond to Crises, Dr. Theresa Redmond 

11:30 – 12:00 Break 

12:00 – 1:00 Extraordinary Teaching Moments of Resistance During the Holocaust; Dr. Racelle Weiman [also Lunch & Learn Series, APPSummer Festival] 

1:00-1:30 Break 

1:30 – 3:00 Teaching the Holocaust in Central and Eastern Europe in the Twenty-First Century, discussion with European teacher-participants 

3:00 – 3:15 Break 

3:15 – 5:00 Project Design Session II: Individual Projects, Facilitators: Dr. Racelle Weiman; Lee Holder, and Lynda Moss [for teacher-participants only] 

5:00 – 6:45 Dinner [for teacher-participants only] (Cafeteria, Appalachian State University campus) 

7:00 – 9:00 Testimony: George Brady (Toronto, Ontario), Survivor of Theresienstadt/Terezin (Kinderheim L417) and Auschwitz 
 

Thursday, July 25 

8:30 – 8:45 Opening Session and Questions Dr. Weiman/ Dr. Pegelow Kaplan; Reflection with teacher-participant 

8:45 – 10:15 Twentieth-Century Genocides and the (Ab-)Use of Education; Dr. John Cox (UNCC) 

10:15 – 10:30 Break 

10:30 – 12:00 Education and the Rwandan Genocide, Dr. Vachel Miller 

12:00 – 1:15 Lunch [for teacher-participants only] 

1:30 – 3:30 Project Design Session III: Participants’ Presentations for Excellence in Education 

3:30 – 4:00 Closing Circle and Graduation