2016 Schedule

Preliminary 2017 Martin & Doris Rosen Summer Symposium Schedule

The schedule for the 16th annual summer symposium
The Holocaust as Global History
August 5 – August 10, 2017

All sessions will be held in the Conference Room of the Courtyard Marriott, Boone, unless otherwise noted.
The animated exhibit "Shouldering the Responsibility: The Power of One" will be on display at the meeting room for the duration of the symposium.


Saturday, August 5

  • 2:00 – 4:00 Teacher Registration [Courtyard Marriott]
  • 5:30 – 7:30 By Invitation Only: Symposium Banquet, [Harvest House]
  • 7:30 – 8:00 The Significance of Holocaust in World History [Dr. Racelle Weiman]
  • 8:00-9:30 Antisemitism in Global History [Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan]

Sunday, August 6

  • 10:00 – 11:30 The Mosaic that is the Mosaic People: Judaism and Jews [Dr. Racelle Weiman at the Temple of the High Country]
  • 11:30 – 1:00 Lunch with local Jewish Community
  • 2:00 – 3:30 Humanizing Approaches to Holocaust Education: Interactive Introductions [Facilitator: Dr. Racelle Weiman]
  • 3:30-5:30  Project Design Session I: Leadership ACE (Ability, Confidence and Effectivity): Philosophy, Resources, and Group Formation, [Facilitators: Lee Holder, Lynda  Moss, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan and Dr. Racelle Weiman]
  • 5:30- 7:00 Dinner (Cafeteria, ASU campus)
  • 7:00 – 9:00 The Holocaust and Film 1: Screening of March of the Living, [Suzanne Lasky Gerard]. Includes presentation by 2017 March of the Living participant Floris Leipzig (I.G. Greer Auditorium, ASU campus, 401 Academy Street)

Monday, August 7

  • 8:00 – 8:15 Opening Session/Agenda Overview/Questions [Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan]
  • 8:15 – 9:45 Studying the Holocaust, [Sheryl Ochayon, JD, Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections]
  • 9:45 – 10:00 Coffee Break
  • 10:00 – 11:30 The Rise of Nazism in Central Europe, [Sheryl Ochayon, JD, Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections]
  • 11:30 – 1:00 Lunch
  • 1:00 - 3:00 The Nazi Concentration Camp System in the Reich and German-Controlled Europe, [Dr. Rennie Brantz]
  • 3:00 – 5:15 Project Design Session II: ACE Individual Projects, [Facilitators: Lee Holder, Lynda Moss, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan, and Dr. Racelle Weiman]
  • 5:30- 7:00 Dinner (Cafeteria, ASU campus)
  • 7:00 – 9:00 Keynote Address: Country Case Study: The Holocaust in Bulgaria, Dr. Michael Berenbaum (Auditorium, Turchin Center for Visual Arts, ASU Campus, 423 West King Street)

Tuesday, August 8

  • 8:30 – 9:00 Opening Session and Questions [Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan]
  • 9:00 – 11:00 The United States and the Nazi Threat, [Dr. Rebecca Erbelding, USHMM]
  • 11:15 – 12:30 Denying Genocide in the U.S. and Europe [Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan]
  • 12:30- 1:30 Lunch
  • 1:30 – 3:00 Country Case Study: Rescue in the Philippines [Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan]
  • 3:00-5:00 Survivor Testimony: Mr. Ralph Preiss
  • 5:00 - 6:30 Teacher Workshop I: Approaches to teaching on Prejudice, Hate and Violence [Facilitators: Symposium faculty with Ralph Preiss]
  • 6:30-7:30 Dinner
  • 7:30 – 9:00 The Holocaust in Film 2: “Rescue in the Philippines: Refuge from the Holocaust”; “The Optimists”; “Finding Family”

Wednesday, August 9

  • 8:30 – 9:00 Opening Session/Questions [Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan]
  • 9:00- 10:30 Country Case Study: Spain and the Holocaust [Dr. John Cox, UNCC]
  • 10 :45 – 12 :30 Country Case Study: English-Controlled Palestine and Jewish Refugees in the 1930s and early 1940s, [Dr. Racelle Weiman]
  • 12:30-1:30 Lunch
  • 1:30- 3:15 Teacher Workshop II: Lesson Plans for Holocaust, [Lee Holder]
  • 3:30-5:00 Project Design Session III: ACE Individual Projects, [Facilitators: Lee Holder, Lynda Moss, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan, and Dr. Racelle Weiman]
  • 5:30-7:00 Dinner
  • 7:00-8:00 Shouldering the Responsibility: The Power of One: Animated travelling school exhibit on Holocaust history, compassion, social action and more [Dr. Racelle Weiman]
  • 8:00- 9:00 PARTICIPANTS' CHOICE in small groups: workshop, project design, networking

Thursday, August 10

  • 8:30 – 9:00 Opening Session/Questions [Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan]
  • 9:00-10: 15 Other Genocides, More Crisis, More Refugees [Ms. Eugenie Mukeshimana, Rwandan Survivor, CEO Genocide Survivors' Support Network]
  • 10:30 - 12:00 The Rwandan Genocide: A Survivor’s Account, [Ms. Eugenie Mukeshimana, Rwandan Survivor, CEO Genocide Survivors’ Support Network]
  • 1:00- 2:00 Lunch
  • 1:00-2:30 Participants' presentations from ACE Leadership Strategies in the Classroom
  • 2:30-3:00 Teacher Workshop III: Resources for Sustainable Holocaust Education, [Lee Holder]
  • 3:00 – 3:30 Closing Circle and Graduation