2018 Schedule

2018 Martin & Doris Rosen Summer Symposium Schedule

The 2018 Symposium on "Holocaust and Music" will take place on the ASU campus from July 21 until July 26. All sessions will be held in the Grandfather Ballroom at Plemmons Student Union (PSU) on the ASU campus, Boone, unless otherwise noted.

Saturday, July 21
2:00 – 4:00 Teacher Registration [Summit Hall, ASU campus]
5:30 – 7:30 By Invitation Only: Symposium Banquet, Grandfather Ballroom, PSU
7:30 – 8:00 Introduction: The Holocaust and Music, Dr. Racelle Weiman/Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan
8:00 – 9:30 Anti-Judaism and Anti-Semitism in European History, Culture, and Music, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan

Sunday, July 22
10:00 – 11:30 The Mosaic that is the Mosaic People: Judaism and Jews, Dr. Racelle Weiman, at the Temple of the High Country, Boone
11:30 – 1:00 Lunch with local Jewish Community
2:00 – 3:30 Humanizing Approaches to Holocaust Education, Interactive Introductions Facilitator: Dr. Racelle Weiman
3:30 – 5:30 Project Design Session I: Leadership ACE (Ability, Confidence and Effectivity): Philosophy, Resources, and Group Formation, Facilitators: Dr. Racelle Weiman, Lee Holder, and Lynda Moss [for teacher-participants only]
5:30 – 7:00 Dinner
7:00 – 9:00 Performance and Discussion of Okna by Petr Eben, Dr. Jimmy Stokes, Jr., and Dr. Joby Bell; Broyhill Music Center, ASU

Monday, July 23
8:00 – 8:15 Opening Session/Agenda Overview/Questions, Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan
8:15 – 9:45 Studying the Holocaust, Steffie Kaye, Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections
9:45 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 11:30 The Rise of Nazism in Central Europe, Steffie Kaye, Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections
11:30 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 – 3:00 The Holocaust and Music in Film: Screening and Discussion of Wunderkinder (2011) [part of APPSummer Festival], Schaefer Center for the Performing Arts
3:00 – 5:15 Project Design Session II: ACE Individual Projects, Facilitators: Dr. Racelle Weiman; Lee Holder, and Lynda Moss  [for teacher-participants only]
5:30- 7:00 Dinner (Cafeteria, ASU campus)
7:00 – 9:00 Keynote Address: The Holocaust and Music; Dr. Michael Berenbaum (American Jewish University)

Tuesday, July 24
8:30 – 8:45 Opening Session and Questions; Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan, Reflection with Lynda Moss
8:45 – 10:15 The Nazi Concentration Camp System in the Reich and German-Controlled Europe, Dr. Rennie Brantz
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 The Women’s Orchestra at Auschwitz, Dr. Kellie Brown (Milligan College)
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch
1:30 – 3:00 Survivor Testimony; Ms. Anita Lasker-Wallfisch, survivor of the Women’s Orchestra at Auschwitz (London, England) [to be confirmed]
3:00-3:15 Break
3:15 – 5:00 Teacher Workshop I: Approaches to teaching literature (on the Holocaust and music); Lee Holder, Lynda Moss, and Dr. Rosemary Horowitz  [for teacher-participants only]
5:00- 7:00 Dinner (Cafeteria, ASU campus) Preliminary Program All sessions will be held in the Grandfather Ballroom at Plemmons Student Union (PSU) on the ASU campus, Boone, unless otherwise noted.
7:00 – 9:00 Performance and Discussion of musical pieces played by the Women’s Orchestra at Auschwitz; HSoM faculty, at the Rosen Center

Wednesday, July 25
8:30 – 8:45 Opening Session/Questions; Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan, Reflection with teacher-participant
8:45 – 10:00 Music in Nazi Propaganda, Dr. Laurie Semmes (HSoM)
10:00 – 11:30 Twentieth-Century Genocides and the (Ab-)Use of Music, Dr. John Cox (UNCC)
11:30 – 12:00 Break
12:00 – 1:00 Jazz and Swing in Hitler’s Germany: German Youth, Music Performance and Evasion, Dr. Racelle Weiman [also Lunch & Learn Series, APPSummer Festival]
1:00-1:30 Break
1:30 – 3:15 Teacher Workshop II: Lesson Ideas from Participants, Facilitators: Lee Holder & Lynda Moss  [for teacher-participants only]
3:15 – 3:30 Break
3:30 – 5:00 Project Design Session III, ACE: Going deeper; Facilitators: Dr. Racelle Weiman, Lee Holder, and Lynda Moss  [for teacher-participants only]
5:00 – 7:00 Dinner
7:00 – 9:00 Keynote Address: Last Yiddish Heroes: Lost and Found Songs of Soviet Jews During World War Two, Dr. Anna Shternshis (University of Toronto)

Thursday, July 26
8:30 – 8:45 Opening Session/Questions; Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan; Reflection with teacher-participant, at the Rosen Center, ASU
8:45 – 9:30 Teacher Workshop III: Resources for Sustainable Holocaust Education, Lee Holder, at the Rosen Center, ASU
9:30 –10:00 Musical Performances at Terezin: Collaboration or Resistance? Dr. Racelle Weiman, at the Rosen Center, ASU
10:00 – 10:30 Performance of musical works from Terezin ghetto, including Brundibar opera; Dr. Eric Koontz and HSoM faculty, at the Rosen Center, ASU
10:30 – 12:15 Survivor Testimony: Ela Weissberger, child survivor and performer in Brundibar opera, Terezin, 1943- 1944, at the Rosen Center, ASU [to be confirmed]
12:15 – 1:30 Lunch
1:30 – 3:30 Participants’ presentations from ACE Leadership Strategies in the Classroom
3:30 – 4:00 Closing Circle and Graduation 

View the schedule brochure here.