2018 Schedule

2018 Martin & Doris Rosen Summer Symposium Schedule

The 2018 Symposium on "Holocaust and Music" will take place on the Appalachian State University campus, Boone, from July 21 until July 26.  All sessions will be held in the Grandfather Ballroom at Plemmons Student Union (PSU) unless otherwise noted.

Saturday, July 21
2:00 – 4:00  Teacher Registration [at Summit Hall, ASU campus]
6:00 – 7:30  Dinner (Reserved tables, at Cafeteria, ASU campus)
7:30 – 8:00  Introduction: The Holocaust and Music, Dr. Racelle Weiman/Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan
8:00 - 9:30  Anti-Judaism and Anti-Semitism in European History, Culture, and Music, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan

Sunday, July 22
10:00 – 11:30  The Mosaic that is the Mosaic People: Judaism and Jews, Dr. Racelle Weiman, at the Temple of the High Country, Boone
11:30 – 1:00  Lunch with local Jewish Community , at the Temple of the High Country, Boone
2:00 – 3:30  Humanizing Approaches to Holocaust Education, Interactive Introductions Facilitator: Dr. Racelle Weiman
3:30 – 5:00  Project Design Session I: Leadership ACE (Ability, Confidence and Effectivity): Philosophy, Resources, and Group Formation, Facilitators: Dr. Racelle Weiman, Lee Holder, and Lynda Moss [for teacher-participants only]
5:30 – 7:00  By Invitation Only:  Symposium Banquet, at St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Boone
7:00 – 9:00  Performance and Discussion of Petr Eben's Okna by Prof. Joby Bell (HSoM, organ) and Prof. James Stokes (HSoM, trumpet); at St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Boone (open to the public)

Monday, July 23
8:00 – 8:15  Opening Session/Agenda Overview/Questions, Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan
8:15 – 9:45  The Rise of Nazism in Central Europe, Dr. Rennie Brantz
9:45 – 10:00  Coffee Break
10:00 – 11:30  Music in Nazi Propaganda, Dr. Laurie Semmes (HSoM)
11:30 – 1:00  Lunch
1:00 – 3:00  The Holocaust and Music in Film: Screening and Discussion of Wunderkinder (2011) [part of Weichholz Global Film Series, APPSummer Festival], at Schaefer Center for the Performing Arts
3:00 – 5:15  Project Design Session II: ACE Individual Projects, Facilitators: Dr. Racelle Weiman; Lee Holder, and Lynda Moss  [for teacher-participants only]
5:30- 7:00  Dinner (at Cafeteria, ASU campus)
7:00 – 9:00  Keynote Address: The Holocaust and Music, Dr. Michael Berenbaum (American Jewish University)  [to be confirmed]

Tuesday, July 24
8:00 – 8:15  Opening Session and Questions, Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan, Reflection with Lynda Moss
8:15 – 9:45  Studying the Holocaust, Steffie Kaye, Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections
9:45-10:00  Coffee Break
10:00-11:30  The Ghettos: Struggles for Survival, Music, and Spiritual Resistance, Steffie Kaye, Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections
11:30 – 1:00  Lunch
1:00 – 2:45  The Women’s Orchestra at Auschwitz; Dr. Kellie Brown (Milligan College)
2:45-3:00  Break
3:00 – 5:00 Teacher Workshop I: Approaches to teaching literature (on the Holocaust and music); Lee Holder, Lynda Moss [for teacher-participants only]
5:00- 7:00 Dinner (at Cafeteria, ASU campus)
7:00 – 9:00 Performance and Discussion of musical pieces played by the Women’s Orchestra at Auschwitz, HSoM students and Milligan College faculty, at the Recital Hall, Broyhill Music Center

Wednesday, July 25
7:45 – 8:00  Opening Session/Questions, Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan, Reflection with teacher-participant
8:00 – 9:30  Twentieth-Century Genocides and the (Ab-)Use of Music, Dr. John Cox (UNCC)
9:30 – 10:00 Introduction to Survivor Testimony, “Female Prisoner Musicians in the Shoah” (includes screening of The Lady in Number 6, Academy Award winning short film)
10:00-11:45  Survivor Testimony, Ms. Anita Lasker-Wallfisch, survivor of the Women’s Orchestra at Auschwitz [to be confirmed]
11:45 – 12:00  Break
12:00 – 1:00  Jazz and Swing in Hitler’s Germany: German Youth, Music Performance and Evasion, Dr. Racelle Weiman [also Lunch & Learn Series, APPSummer Festival at the Turchin Center]
1:00-1:30  Break
1:30 – 3:15  Teacher Workshop II: Lesson Ideas from Participants, Facilitators: Lee Holder & Lynda Moss  [for teacher-participants only]
3:15 – 3:30  Break
3:30 – 5:00  Project Design Session III, ACE: Going deeper, Facilitators: Dr. Racelle Weiman, Lee Holder, and Lynda Moss  [for teacher-participants only]
5:00 – 7:00  Dinner
7:00 – 9:00  Keynote Address: Last Yiddish Heroes: Lost and Found Songs of Soviet Jews During World War Two, Dr. Anna Shternshis (University of Toronto), including a performance of a selection of the songs by ASU student vocalist Sydra Yarnell, at Summit Trail Solarium, Plemmons Student Union, Room 118

Thursday, July 26

8:30 – 8:45  Opening Session/Questions, Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan; Reflection with teacher-participant at the Recital Hall, Broyhill Music Center
8:45 – 9:30  Teacher Workshop III: Resources for Sustainable Holocaust Education, Lee Holder, at the Recital Hall, Broyhill Music Center
9:30 –10:00  Musical Performances at Terezin: Collaboration or Resistance? Dr. Racelle Weiman, at the  Recital Hall, Broyhill Music Center
10:00 – 10:30  Performance of musical works from Terezin ghetto, including Brundibar opera; by ASU student vocalist Sydra Yarnell and Dr. Joanne Inkman (Wake Forest University), at the Recital Hall, Broyhill Music Center
10:30 – 12:15  Second-Generation Testimony: Tamar Grinshpon, daughter of Ela Weissberger (1930-2018), child performer in Brundibar opera, Terezin, 1943-1944, at the Recital Hall, Broyhill Music Center
12:15 – 1:30  Lunch
1:30 – 3:30  Participants’ presentations from ACE Leadership Strategies in the Classroom
3:30 – 4:00  Closing Circle and Graduation