2020 Schedule

2020 Symposium Schedule


All sessions will be held in the Grandfather Ballroom at Plemmons Student Union (PSU) on the ASU campus, Boone, unless otherwise noted.

With the exception of the workshops for the teacher-participants and the by-invitation-only events (clearly marked in the program), all of the events are open to the public.

Saturday, July 25

2:00 – 4:00 Scholarship Teacher Registration (Summit Hall, Appalachian State University campus)

6:00 – 7:15 Dinner (Reserved tables, Cafeteria, Appalachian State) University campus) [for teacher-participants only]

7:15 – 7:45 Introduction preceded by Havdalah ceremony: Teaching the Unteachable, Dr. Racelle Weiman(Symposium Co-Director) Children In the Holocaust, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan(Symposium Co-Director, Center for Judaic, Holocaust, and Peace Studies, Appalachian State University, Boone)

8:00 – 9:30  Anti-Judaism and Anti-Semitism in European History, Culture, and Childhood, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan

 

Sunday, July 26

10:00 – 10:45 The Mosaic that is the Mosaic People: Judaism and Jews, Dr. Racelle Weiman, (session at Temple of the High Country, Boone)

10:45 – 11:30 Children in Judaism, Rabbi Stephen Roberts (New York),(session at Temple of the High Country, Boone)

11:30 – 1:00 Lunch with local Jewish Community

2:00 – 3:30 Humanizing Approaches to Holocaust Education: Interactive Introductions, Facilitator: Dr. Racelle Weiman [for teacher-participants only]

3:30 – 5:00 Project Design Session I: Philosophy, Resources, and Group Formation, Facilitator: Dr. Racelle Weiman [for teacher-participants only] 

6:00 – 8:00 By Invitation Only: Symposium Banquet,(Session location TBD, Appalachian State 

University, Boone)

8:00 – 9:30 Keynote: Children During the Holocaust: Debates, Sources, Findings Dr. Eva Fogelman (Florida), 

 

Monday, July 27

8:00 – 8:15 Opening Session/Agenda Overview/Questions; 

Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan

8:15 – 9:45 The Rise of Nazism in Central Europe and the Role of Youth, Dr. Rennie Brantz (Appalachian State University) 

9:45 – 10:00 Break

10:00 – 11:45 Children in the Nazi State and Party Organizations, Christina E. Chavarria (LevineInstitute for Holocaust Education, United StatesHolocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, D.C.) [to be confirmed]

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch [for teacher-participants only]

1:15 – 2:45 Testimony: A Conversation with a Hitler Youth Member, Dr. Thomas Pegelow Kaplan and Ilse Bormann(Germany)

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00- 5:00 Teacher Workshop I: Approaches to Teaching Film (on children in the Holocaust); Prof. Michael Berenbaum (American Jewish University) [for teacher-participants only] 

5:00- 7:00 Dinner (Cafeteria Appalachian State University) [for teacher-participants only]

7:00 – 9:00  Keynote Address: Jewish and Gentile Children in the Holocaust: Supporters, Perpetrators, Evaders; Prof. Michael Berenbaum (American Jewish University) 

 

Tuesday, July 28

8:00 – 8:15 Opening Session/Questions Dr. Weiman/Dr. PegelowKaplan, Reflection with teacher-participant

8:15 – 9:45 Studying the Holocaust, Liz Elsby (Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections, Jerusalem) 

9:45 – 10:00 Break

10:00 – 11:30 Jewish Children in Nazi-Established Ghettos and Concentration Camps, Liz Elsby, Yad Vashem/Echoes and Reflections 

11:45 – 12:45 Lunch [for teacher-participants only]

1:00 – 2:45 Teacher Workshop II: Studying Children in the Holocaust Through Literature, Miriam Klein Kassenoff (Florida)  [for teacher-participants only]

2:45 – 3:00 Break

3:00 – 5:00 Project Design Session II: Individual Projects, Working on Lesson Ideas and Plans, Facilitator: Dr. Racelle Weiman [for teacher-participants only] 

5:00- 7:00 Dinner (Cafeteria, Appalachian State University) [for teacher-participants only]

7:00 – 9:00 The Holocaust and Children in Film: Screening of Natan Gross’ and Shaul Goskind’s Undzere Kinder  (1948) and Discussion with Prof. Gaby Finder (UVA, Charlottesville)

 

Wednesday, July 29

7:45 – 8:00 Opening Session/Questions Dr. Weiman/Dr. Pegelow Kaplan; Reflection with teacher-participant

8:00 – 9:30 Are They Too Young? Genocide Education and Young Learners, Dr.Elizabeth Bellows (Reich College of Education, Appalachian State University)

9:30 – 9:45 Break

9:45 – 11:30 Teacher Workshop III: Anne Frank, Young Diarists, and the Teaching of the Holocaust, Talli Dippold(Queens University, Charlotte) [for teacher-participants only]

11:30 – 12:00 Break

12:00 – 1:00 Running and Hiding from the Nazis — My Miraculous Escape from the Holocaust, Dr. Miriam Klein Kassenoff(Florida), (session at Turchin Center, 423 West KingStreet, Boone, NC [also Lunch & Learn Series, APPSummer Festival])

1:00 – 1:30 Break

1:30 – 3:00 Teaching the Holocaust in Central and Eastern Europe in the Twenty-First Century, discussion with European 

teacher-participants

3:00 – 3:15 Break

3:15 – 5:15 Project Design Session III: Individual Projects, Facilitator:

Dr. Racelle Weiman [for teacher-participants only]

5:30 – 6:45 Dinner (Cafeteria, Appalachian State University) [for teacher-participants only]

7:00 – 9:00 Survivor Testimony: Prof. Gaby Finder (UVA, Charlottesville) in Conversation with his Father Herbert, Teenage Survivor of Seven Nazi Concentration Camps[to be confirmed]

 

Thursday, July 30

8:30 – 8:45 Opening Session/Questions Dr. Weiman/Dr. PegelowKaplan; Reflection with teacher-participant

8:45 – 10:15 Children in the Rwandan Genocide, Dr. Vachel Miller (ReichCollege of Education, Appalachian State University) 

[to be confirmed]

10:15 –10:30 Break

10:30 – 12:30 Holocaust Child Survivors: Witnessing, Conveying Lessons, Securing the Future of Holocaust Testimony, PanelDiscussion with survivors Dr. Zohara Boyd (Winston-Salem), Anny Lerman (Florida), Margot Lobree(Florida); moderated by Prof. Chris Patti(Appalachian State University, Boone)

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch [for teacher-participants only]

1:45 – 3:30 Project Design Session IV: Participants’ Presentations 

for Excellence in Holocaust Education, Facilitator: Dr.Racelle Weiman

3:30 – 4:00 Closing Circle and Graduation